Students

Welcome to the website of the research scholars (M.S., Ph.D., and Direct Ph.D. students) in our department. There are about 40+ M.S. and 300+ Ph.D. students. The rigorous training helps graduates to compete and get well-placed in academia and industry at national and international levels. The table below provides the information on the areas of interest and the program of scholars in the following 5 technical areas:

  • BTCM|Building Technology & Construction Management
  • EWRE|Environmental and Water Resources Engineering
  • GT|Geotechnical Engineering
  • ST|Structural Engineering
  • TR|Transportation Engineering

Click on the students name for more information on their research area.

And still counting...


287

Undergraduate Students

359

Postgraduate Students

42

MS Research Scholars

302

PhD Research Scholars

8

Exchange Student


Search Results

Name Programme Broad areas of interest Guide(s) Technical Area
Mr. Adarsh K Tiwari M.S. PARTICLE BED 3D - PRINTING TECHNIQUE Phanisri Pradeep Pratapa,
Manu Santhanam, Saravanan U., Srinivasan K
STRU
Ms. Agnus Rachel Saji M.S. Traffic Operations, Intelligent Transportation Systems Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi,
Bhargava Rama Chilukuri
TRAN
Mr. Akhil Ajmal M.S. Slope stability analysis, landslides, laboratory investigations Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Akshat Srivastava M.S. Soil dynamics - liquefaction Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Mr. Amara Ashok M.S. Computational aspects of nonlinear solid mechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Mr. Amit Prakash M.S. Automation in construction Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. AMOL YUVRAJ SURADKAR M.S. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Anubhav Sukul M.S. Water and Wastewater Treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Aravind M K M.S. Viscoelasticity Atul Narayan TRAN
Mr. Barbade Chaitanya Shanteshwar M.S. Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. DIVYA DARSINI T M.S. Fatigue characterization of bitumen Atul Narayan TRAN
Mr. K.Akhil Santhosh M.S. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Mr. Kamlesh Kumar Ahirwar M.S. Road Safety, Road Crash Analysis,NLP Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. KAUSHIK JAS M.S. Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Liquefaction Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Kavyashree N Kalkura M.S. Atmospheric Science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. Kommula Snehitha Manaswini M.S. Atmospheric and climate science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. Lakshmi Prabha E M.S. Building science, Thermal comfort Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Mamatha Kosuri M.S. Sustainable concrete pavement construction Surender Singh TRAN
Mr. Manthapuri Vineeth M.S. Algae treatment, grey water Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Mohamed Fouzul Aleem M.S. Soil Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering Boominathan A. GEOT
Mr. Naveen Krishnan M.S. Electrochemical modelling of cathodic protection systems Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Mr. NSS Pavan Kalyan M.S. Geomechanics Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Ms. Parool Priya M.S. RCC, Earthquake Resistant Structures Meher Prasad A. STRU
Mr. Pavankumar Tadepalli M.S. Low-cost Housing, Modelling & Project optimisation, Sustainable Construction Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Mr. Pritam Mondal M.S. IT in Construction, Digital Twin Modelling Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Ms. Priyanka Nidhi M.S. Green buildings Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Ms. Rashmi Dokuburra M.S. Traffic signals and optimisation Bhargava Rama Chilukuri,
Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi
TRAN
Ms. Renu M.S. Microbial induced calcite precipitation Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. S Rahul M.S. Transport safety Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Ms. Sai Sri K.V.C M.S. Sustainability of construction materials and recycling of concrete fines Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Mr. SARATH PRASAD M.S. Pavement Materials and characterization Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. Sayan Mukherjee M.S. Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Soil Dynamics Tarun Naskar GEOT
Mr. Shibu Samson J M.S. Arun Menon STRU
Mr. Shobhit maheshwari M.S. Building modelling Information implementation Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Ms. Shubha Bamney M.S. Pedestrian safety Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. Shubham Moudgil M.S. MICP Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Shubhankar Jaiswal M.S. Alagusundaramoorthy P. STRU
Mr. SHYAM SUNDAR S M.S. blast injury biomechanics Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Mr. SHYAM SUNDAR S M.S. Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Ms. Sindhu Bharathi NJ M.S. Meher Prasad A. STRU
Mr. Someen Sanjeevan Khute M.S. Limestone calcined clay cement Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Mr. SUJAN MONDAL M.S. Murty C. V. R. STRU
Mr. Swarnadeep Mukherjee M.S. Urban Hydrology and flood plain modelling Balaji Narasimhan,
Soumendra Nath Kuiry
EWRE
Mr. THAKKELLAPATI HEMCHAND M.S. Alagusundaramoorthy P. STRU
Ms. Yellapragada Meenakshi M.S. Raghukanth S. T. G.,
Dr. P Senthil Kumar
STRU
Mr. A Mohamed Abubakar Sithik Ali Ph.D. Water and wastewater treatment Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. A Nandini Ph.D. Geo-environmental Engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Aanandh N Ph.D. Steel structures, Stability analysis, Mechanics of deformable solids, Moment - Shear interactions Lakshmi Priya STRU
Mr. Abdhul Khadhir Seyed Hydroos Ph.D. Traffic Control and Operation Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi TRAN
Mr. ABHISHEK KUMAR Ph.D. RC Lateral Load Resisting Structure Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Abhishek Kumar Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Abhishek Tippa Ph.D. Wastewater treatment, Microbiology Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. ABINAYAA DEVI S Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Ms. Abirami Krishna A Ph.D. Traffic State Estimation and Prediction Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Ms. Aishwarya Shaji Ph.D. Meher Prasad A.,
Devdas Menon
STRU
Ms. Aishwarya Singh Ph.D. Atmospheric and climate science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. Akshay Mangal Mahar Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S.,
Prof. Mahen Mahendaran
STRU
Mr. Akula Vishnu Vardhan Ph.D. Water and Wastewater Treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Ms. AMBILI B Ph.D. Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Amit Jagdish Shriwas Ph.D. Labour Issue in Construction Sector Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Mr. AMIT SINGH CHANDEL Ph.D. Radiative Forcing over Himalayan Region Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Ms. Amritha John Ph.D. Infrastructure planning and management, Public Private partnerships, Stakeholder management Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Mr. Anandaroop Lahiri Ph.D. Phanisri Pradeep Pratapa STRU
Mr. Ananthapadmanabhan S Ph.D. Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Anilkumar P. M. Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B.,
Prof. R. Rolfes
STRU
Ms. Ankita Suman Mohanty Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. Anu Jose Ph.D. Characterization of Cement Stabilized Pond ash Robinson R. G.,
Murali Krishnan J.
GEOT
Ms. Anupama V A Ph.D. Concrete technology, Conservation of Heritage Structures Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Anusha Ganta Ph.D. Wastewater treatment, Microbial fuel cells, Electrochemical treatment of waste, Bioelectrochemistry, Energy recovery, Hydrogen generation Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Anusha S. Basavaraj Ph.D. Sustainability, LCA, Concrete Durability Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Ms. Aparna Harichandran Ph.D. Application of Artificial Intelligence in Civil Engineering Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. APARUP BISWAL Ph.D. Amlan Kumar Sengupta,
Meher Prasad A
STRU
Mr. ARBIN RAJ Ph.D. Pavement Engineering Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Ms. Archana A P Ph.D. Day lighting, Heat transfer, Light-reflecting Materials, Optimization Benny Raphael BTCM
Ms. ARSHA LEKSHMI K R Ph.D. Unsaturated soil mechanics, Hazardous waste containment Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Arun c Ph.D. Nonlinear fem Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Asha B Ph.D. Sustainable materials for construction Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. Aswin Giri J Ph.D. Air pollution monitoring, modelling & management Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Mr. ATANU BEHERA Ph.D. CHARACTERIZATION OF BITUMINOUS MATERIAL Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Ms. ATHIRA P K Ph.D. Pavment material characterization Atul Narayan TRAN
Mr. Ayyalasomayajula K Manikanth Ph.D. Marine Pollution, Hazardous Waste Management Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Bharathiraja Muthurajan Ph.D. Sensor development traffic state prediction Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi TRAN
Mr. Bhesh Kumar Karki Ph.D. Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Biju MS Ph.D. Geo-environmental engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Bokam Rajasekhar Ph.D. Characterization and remediation of Petroleum contaminated sites, Human Health risk assessment with Uncertainty analysis, Electrochemial advanced oxidation processes for water treatment, Environmental analysis of emerging pollutants Indumathi M. Nambi,
Others
EWRE
Mr. CHAKRAVARTHULA B AJAY MANI TEJA Ph.D. SEISMIC DESIGN , STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS Rupen Goswami STRU
Mr. CHAKRAVARTHULA B AJAY MANI TEJA Ph.D. Rupen Goswami STRU
Mr. CHANDRA SEKHAR AKELLA Ph.D. Computational fluid dynamics, Water quality modeling, Optimization techniques Murty B. S. EWRE
Mr. Charles PJoseph Ph.D. Solid Waste Management Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. Christi Jose Ph.D. Aerosols and Climate Sachin S. Gunthe,
Others
EWRE
Ms. Cindrela Devi A Ph.D. Construction cost management Dr. K. Ananthanarayanan BTCM
Ms. D CATHERINE Ph.D. DRY AD, BIO METHANATION, CO DIGESTION Indumathi M. Nambi,
Others
EWRE
Mr. Debopam Roy Ph.D. Heritage Conservation Projects, Contracts Management, Public Private Partnership Satyanarayana K. N. ,
Dr. Arun Menon
BTCM
Ms. Devapriya A.S Ph.D. Compacted clay liners Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Devesh Kumar Jaiswal Ph.D. Murty C. V. R. STRU
Mr. Deviprasad B S Ph.D. soil dynamics and earthquake engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Dhanalakshmi Padmaraj Ph.D. Carbonation of lime soil composites, microstructure, calcium leaching, pore structure analysis Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Dhandapany D Ph.D. Arun Menon STRU
Mr. Dheeraj Alshetty Ph.D. Urban air pollution, Air Quality Dispersion modeling, Emission Inventory Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Ms. Divya Rani S Ph.D. Conservation of historic structures Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Divya T Ph.D. Contaminant transport, water treatment, soil remediation Indumathi M. Nambi,
Others
EWRE
Ms. Dyana Joseline Ph.D. Corrosion in concrete structures Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Ms. Emil Varghese Ph.D. Advanced bioaerosol study Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. Fathima Suma M Ph.D. Sustainable construction, Concrete Durability Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. Ganesh.A.R Ph.D. Discrete choice modeling, Statistical Analysis, Transportation Planning Karthik K. S. TRAN
Ms. Ganga A Warrier Ph.D. Sustainable construction, LCA, Uncertainty analysis Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Mr. Gokul D Ph.D. Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. Gopika Raveendran Ph.D. Geological carbon sequestration Dali Naidu Arnepalli,
Vidya Bhushan Maji
GEOT
Ms. Gouri Krishna S R Ph.D. Devdas Menon,
Meher Prasad A.
STRU
Ms. Haritha Chellapilla Ph.D. Traffic Flow Theory, Network Design, Statistical Modelling, Traffic Enginnering R. Sivanandan,
Bhargava Rama Chilukuri
TRAN
Ms. HEERA M TITUS Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Ms. Hemalatha M S Ph.D. Influence of Supplementary Cementitious Materials Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Hymavathi annapoorna chandrabhatla Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Ms. Jahnabi Basu Ph.D. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. JAYA SATHYA SANDEEP INNAMURI Ph.D. Mechanical characterization of Bituminous materials Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. Jithin S Kumar Ph.D. Porous media behaviour, solid-fluid interaction and fingering-fracturing Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Mr. Jofin George Ph.D. Arun Menon STRU
Mr. K S R Kumar Ph.D. EXPANSIVE SOIL STABILIZATION USING LIME PRECIPITATION TECHNIQUE Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Kaibalya Lenka Ph.D. Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Kami Reddy Venkata Siva KrishnaReddy Ph.D. Fluvial hydraulics Venu Chandra EWRE
Mr. Karthikeyan Manickam Ph.D. Cathodic protection of post-tensioned concrete Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Mr. Kaushik Bhattacharjee Ph.D. BIM, Risk Management, Contracts, Safety Ashwin Mahalingam,
Nikhil Bugalia
BTCM
Mr. KAVIARASU K Ph.D. Blast and Ballistic Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Mr. Kaviyarasan D Ph.D. Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Mr. Kaviyarasan D Ph.D. Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. Keerthana S Ph.D. Geoenvironmental engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. KIRAN A S Ph.D. Application of geosynthetics in coastal protection Rajagopal K. GEOT
Ms. KIRUTHIKA ESWARI VELMAIEL Ph.D. Photocatalysis; Antibiotic resistance; Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. KONDALRAJ R Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Krishnachandran S Ph.D. Arun Menon STRU
Mr. Kumbamutlang War Ph.D. Geoenvironmental Engineering, Carbon Sequestration Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. M.Selvam Ph.D. Roller Compacted Concrete Pavements Surender Singh TRAN
Mr. Mahalingam C Ph.D. Steel Structures, Residual Stress, Post-fire Residual Strength, Different fire protection Lakshmi Priya STRU
Mr. MANIMARAN Ph.D. Saravanan U. STRU
Ms. MANIMEGALAI A Ph.D. Adsorption and bioremediation Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Manjari T Ph.D. Lightweight Aggregates Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Manna Simon S Ph.D. Lean Culture Koshy Varghese,
BTCM
Mr. Manoharan. D Ph.D. Energy recovery and sludge reuse Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Manthiram Karthik Ravichandran Ph.D. Wastewater treatment, Natural treatment systems, Process simulation models Ligy Philip EWRE
Ms. Mary Williams Ph.D. Devdas Menon,
Meher Prasad A.
STRU
Mr. MD SHOEB AMER ALI KHAN Ph.D. ADMIXTURES, FIBRE CONCRETE Surender Singh TRAN
Ms. MENAKA K. Ph.D. Geotechnical earthquake engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Minu Ann George Ph.D. Foundation, Ground Improvement, Pavement Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Mohammed Iqbal T Ph.D. Microbial bio remediation Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Mohan Chandra P Ph.D. Sustainable Construction, IT in Construction Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Ms. Monica Joseph Ph.D. Seismic Design of Retaining Wall Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Mr. Mounisai Siddartha Middela Ph.D. Freight Demand Modelling, Spatial statistics and Econometrics Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. Mrinal Bhaumik Ph.D. Surface wave, MASW, Inverse theory, Fractional derivative Tarun Naskar GEOT
Mr. MURUGAN R Ph.D. Meher Prasad A.,
Devdas Menon, Dr. K Velusamy
STRU
Mr. Najeeb Shariff Mohammad Ph.D. Devdas Menon STRU
Mr. Naresh Nayak Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. Narmada N Ph.D. Ground Improvement Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Navjot V Ph.D. Performance models for bituminous mixtures Atul Narayan TRAN
Mr. NAZIA TAZIN IMRAN Ph.D. Traffic Operation and Management Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi TRAN
Ms. Neenu K Ph.D. Groundwater Modeling Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. Nilakanmani Manimaran Ph.D. Valorisation of Biomass ash, Sustainability of construction materials Piyush Chaunsali,
Manu Santhanam
BTCM
Mr. Ninad Nityendra oke Ph.D. Water and Wastewater treatment, Resource Recovery from Industrial Waste, Sustainable Development Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. Nitha Ayinippully Nalarajan Ph.D. Groundwater modeling Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Nithya Subramaniam Ph.D. Acoustics of listening environments, Climate responsive design, Sustainable Architecture Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Mr. P. Balakrishnan Ph.D. wastewater treatment Ramamurthy K. EWRE
Mr. Paul Shaji Ph.D. Transport mechanism in CSAB concrete Piyush Chaunsali BTCM
Ms. Payel Roy Ph.D. Transportation Planning Karthik K. S. TRAN
Ms. POOJA Ph.D. Industrial Waste water Treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. POWAR OMKAR SUKUMAR Ph.D. Façade Design, Wind Engineering Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Prabakaran Kesavan Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering Arun Menon STRU
Ms. Prabavathy S Ph.D. Ground Improvement, Geosynthetics, Finite Element Modelling Rajagopal K.,
Dr. N. Pitchumani
GEOT
Mr. Prasad Selvam S R Ph.D. Mineral Admixture, Sustainable materials, Value Engineering Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. PRATYUSH KUMAR Ph.D. Saravanan U. STRU
Ms. Pratyusha M Naik Ph.D. Arun Menon STRU
Ms. Priya Beena sudevan Ph.D. Liquefiable soil, Numerical study, Model study, Boominathan A.,
Subhadeep Banerjee
GEOT
Ms. Priyanka Atmakuri Ph.D. Traffic flow theory, Transportation Engineering, Road safety R. Sivanandan,
Karthik K. S.
TRAN
Mr. Pulipati Yaswanth Ph.D. Precipitation analysis, Floods, Frequency analysis, Climate change, Weather forecasting Balaji Narasimhan,
Others
EWRE
Mr. Purushothaman Srinath Ph.D. Construction Project Controls, Planning & Scheduling Koshy Varghese BTCM
Ms. R Shanmuga Priya Ph.D. Forensic Geotechnology Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. RAJAGURU R. Ph.D. Creep behaviour in rock mass Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Rajan M Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. RAJPRABHU A Ph.D. Fracture Mechanics Application on Reinforced Concrete Structures Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Ram V G Ph.D. Sustainable Construction, Entrepreneurial Dynamics, Strategic Management Satyanarayana K. N. ,
Ashwin Mahalingam
BTCM
Mr. Ramakrishna S Ph.D. Durability of Textile Reinforced Concrete Composites Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Mr. Ramanandan S Ph.D. Numerical analysis, Reliability, Piles, Slopes Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Ramesh B Ph.D. Historic Building Information Modeling (HBIM) Koshy Varghese,
Dr. Arun Menon
BTCM
Mr. Ramesh G Ph.D. Fiber reinforced polymer, Non-destructive testing, reinforced concrete durability Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Ramya Srinivasan Ph.D. Advanced oxidation process, pharmaceutical and landfill leachate treatment, water and wastewater treatment Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Ravi Shankar S Ph.D. Study on uplift behaviour of anchor plates in reinforced soft clay Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Ms. Reesha Bharath K Ph.D. Building Materials, Aerated concrete Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Resmi G Ph.D. Structural Concrete, Structural Health Monitoring, Prestressed Concrete Structures. Amlan Kumar Sengupta STRU
Mr. ROHAN BHASKER Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering; Nonlinear Structural Analysis; Structural Reliability Arun Menon STRU
Mr. Rohit Prajapati Ph.D. Waste valorisation for sustainable concrete Ravindra Gettu,
Dr. Surender Singh
BTCM
Mr. ROKOM PERME Ph.D. Urban freight, Optimization, Electric Vehicles Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. Rushikesh Amrutsamanvar Ph.D. DRIVER BEHAVIOR MODELING, INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS, TRAVEL TIME PREDICTION, DATA FUSION, TRAFFIC SAFETY Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi TRAN
Mr. S RAVIKANTH REDDY Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. SABAREESAN M Ph.D. Meher Prasad A.,
Rupen Goswami
STRU
Mr. SABARI RAMESH Ph.D. Geoenvironmental engineering, compacted clay liners Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Sabarinathan S Ph.D. Emerging Contaminants; Water and wastewater treatment Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Sachin Paul Ph.D. Strain hardening cementitious composites Ravindra Gettu,
Dali Naidu Arnepalli
BTCM
Mr. SAHIL WANI Ph.D. Hydrate sediments and constitutive modelling Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Mr. Salman Khan Ph.D. Computational Geomechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Ms. Sana Nivedita Ph.D. Bioremediation Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Ms. Sandhiya Ph.D. Geoenvironmental engineering ,unsaturated soil mechanics Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Ms. SANGEETHA S Ph.D. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Santhosh Loganathan Ph.D. Construction crew teamwork and productivity Satyanarayana K. N. ,
Koshy Varghese
BTCM
Mr. Saptarshi Bose Ph.D. Environmental Engineering, Advanced Oxidation Process Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Sasikaladevi R Ph.D. Environmental Biotechnology, Microbiology, Biological Wastewater Treatment Indumathi M. Nambi,
Others
EWRE
Mr. Selva Ganesa Moorthi A Ph.D. Reinforced Concrete, Shear wall Prefabrication, Connections Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Sevugan Rajkannu Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Shanmugaraj S Ph.D. Construction Automation and 3D printing Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. Shantanu Bhattacherjee Ph.D. 3D concrete printing, rheology, microstructure Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Shehna Basheer Ph.D. Departure time choice, mode choice, heterogeneous traffic, route choice, ATIS, ITS, Discrete choice models R. Sivanandan,
Karthik K. S.
TRAN
Ms. SHEREENA O A Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. SHIYAMALAA S Ph.D. Finite Elemnt Analysis using ABAQUS Software.Fracture mechanics. Rajagopal K. GEOT
Mr. Shoumick Mitra Ph.D. Air Quality- Monitoring & Modelling Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Mr. Shriram S Ph.D. Indoor air quality, ventilation, human physiology Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Mr. Sidharth PC Ph.D. Fracture Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Mr. Siva Poornan Vasudevan Ph.D. Mechanics; Origami; Metamaterials; Topology Optimisation Phanisri Pradeep Pratapa STRU
Mr. SIVAGURU VISWANATHAN Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Ms. Sona Gokuldas Ph.D. Ddeep foundation,tunneling,ground improvement Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Ms. SONAM TANTUVOY Ph.D. Heavy metals, VOC , soil treatment Mathava Kumar S.,
Indumathi M. Nambi
EWRE
Ms. Soumya Prakash Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Ms. Sreejaya K P Ph.D. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Ms. Sreelakshmi K M Ph.D. Innovative daylighting system using fiberoptics Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Sreelakshmi S Ph.D. Construction Management, BIM, Organizational change Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Mr. Sreenath Vemula Ph.D. Alagappan Ponnalagu,
Raghukanth S. T. G.
STRU
Mr. Sriram Karthick Raja P Ph.D. Ground improvement, Geo environmental, Mineralogy, Digital imaging Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Ms. SRUTHY S Ph.D. Wastewater treatment,solid waste management Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. Subha S. Raj Ph.D. Atmospheric science, Cloud microphysics Sachin S. Gunthe,
Others
EWRE
Mr. Sudhakar Darla Ph.D. Fracture Mechanics of Concrete Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Sudheer kumar Kuppili Ph.D. Air Pollution Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Mr. Suesh Babu K Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. Sujatha Jose Ph.D. Creep, Durability of Fibre-reinforced concrete Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Mr. sumit kumar Ph.D. Industrial wastewater treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Sundar Rathnarajan Ph.D. Concrete, carbonation, corrosion, Service life Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Mr. Sundararaman Krishnamoorthi Ph.D. Construction Automation and Artificial Intelligence Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. SUNDARAVEL V Ph.D. Numerical Modeling, Reliability, Retaining Structures Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Sunny Mishra Ph.D. concrete steel composite Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. SUSAN ELDHOSE Ph.D. Traffic engineering Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi,
Bhargava Rama Chilukuri
TRAN
Mr. Tangudupalli Mahesh Kumar Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Mr. Thirumala Venkatesh M. Ph.D. Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP), Hot recycling Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. Tom Damion Ph.D. Concrete Durability, Sustainable Cement Chemistry Piyush Chaunsali BTCM
Ms. Uma Chakkoth Ph.D. Pavement material characterization, bitumen rheology, bitumen chemistry, constitutive modeling, aggregate gradation Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. Umeshkumar Mourya Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Ms. Vaishali Choudhary Ph.D. Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Vaishnav Kumar S Ph.D. Calcium sulfoaluminate cements Piyush Chaunsali BTCM
Mr. Varun Kumar Reja Ph.D. Construction Automation, IoT, Progress Monitoring Koshy Varghese BTCM
Mr. Velmurugan A Ph.D. Sustainable Construction and Occupational health Sivakumar Palaniappan,
BTCM
Ms. Vijaya Ramanathan Ph.D. Soil Dynamics & Geotechnical Earthquake Engg. Boominathan A. GEOT
Ms. Vijayalaxmi Ph.D. AEC Design Management Koshy Varghese BTCM
Mr. Vikram Gadicherla Ph.D. Soil mechanics, Computational mechanics, FEA, Integral bridge analysis Dodagoudar G. R.,
Meher Prasad A.
GEOT
Mr. Vimal Mohan Ph.D. Corrosion Studies on Galvanized Rebar Radhakrishna G. Pillai,
Dr. P. Srinivasan
BTCM
Mr. Vishnu T Unni Ph.D. DESIGN OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES Amlan Kumar Sengupta STRU
Mr. VISHWAJIT ANANDVISHWAJIT ANAND Ph.D. Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Mr. VIVEK K VISWANATH Ph.D. Seismic performance , fire Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. YATHISH PATEL R Ph.D. Broader area on seismic liquefaction Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Abhishek Raj Direct Ph.D. Microscopic traffic flow theory. Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Mr. Adarsh Yadav Direct Ph.D. Dynamic traffic assignment Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. ALAKANANDA GHOSH Direct Ph.D. Advanced Wastewater Treatment Processes. Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Mr. ASIF JEELANI BHAT Direct Ph.D. geotechnical engineering Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Ms. Bipina T V Direct Ph.D. Low CO2 cements, cement synthesis Piyush Chaunsali BTCM
Mr. Chakradhar Reddy Direct Ph.D. Toxic air pollutant modelling Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. Dinkar Parashar Direct Ph.D. Water Purification Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Gayathri R Direct Ph.D. Emerging contaminants removal Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Mr. J. ASHOK Direct Ph.D. Steel structures, Thin-walled structures, Computational mechanics, Earthquake engineering Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Ms. Jahnabi Basu Direct Ph.D. Seismology, Stochastic processes, Data analysis, Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Kaibalya Lenka Direct Ph.D. Condition Monitoring Of Truss Bridge Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Kosuru Venkata Ratna Sai Direct Ph.D. Analysis of Structural Concrete, Design of Concrete Structures Amlan Kumar Sengupta STRU
Ms. Malavika M Direct Ph.D. Geoenvironmental engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Nandan Maiti Direct Ph.D. Traffic flow modeling, ITS Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Ms. Navya Borugadda Direct Ph.D. Solid Waste Management Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Parinith Ramakrishna Direct Ph.D. Ground improvement techniques, Applied soil mechanics Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Rohan Deb Direct Ph.D. Soil Dynamics Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Mr. SANDEEP KUMAR SAHU Direct Ph.D. Rockburst Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Sethu Vinayagam Udhayasekar Direct Ph.D. Public Transits, Connected Vehicle Technologies, Network Optimizations Bhargava Rama Chilukuri,
Karthik K. S.
TRAN
Mr. Shubham Raj Direct Ph.D. Foam concrete, Waste utilization, Cements Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Mr. Subhadeep Sircar Direct Ph.D. Numerical study of continuum models Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Vaibhav Gupta Direct Ph.D. Structural Health Monitoring Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Vishwajit Anand Direct Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. Yogita Direct Ph.D. wastewater treatment Ligy Philip EWRE