Students

Welcome to the website of the research scholars (M.S., Ph.D., and Direct Ph.D. students) in our department. There are about 55+ M.S. and 326+ Ph.D. students. The rigorous training helps graduates to compete and get well-placed in academia and industry at national and international levels. The table below provides the information on the areas of interest and the program of scholars in the following 5 technical areas:

  • BTCM|Building Technology, Construction Materials and Management
  • EE|Environmental Engineering
  • HWRE|Hydraulics and Water Resource Engineering
  • GT|Geotechnical Engineering
  • ST|Structural Engineering
  • TR|Transportation Engineering

Click on the students name for more information on their research area.

And still counting...


495

Undergraduate Students

264

Postgraduate Students

37

MS Research Scholars

283

PhD Research Scholars

26

Exchange Student


Search Results

Name Programme Broad areas of interest Guide(s) Technical Area
Mr. Tony M Thomas M.S. Computational mechanics Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. ABHISEK CHANDA M.S. COMPUTATIONAL SOLID MECHANICS Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Mr. Akshat Srivastava M.S. Soil dynamics - liquefaction Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Mr. Amara Ashok M.S. Computational aspects of nonlinear solid mechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Mr. Amit Prakash M.S. Automation in construction Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. AMOL YUVRAJ SURADKAR M.S. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Aravind M K M.S. Viscoelasticity Atul Narayan TRAN
Mr. Arpith Pradeep Kumar V V M.S. Nikhil Bugalia BTCM
Ms. Ashita Yedida M.S. Heritage structures, Concrete technology Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. Davidson T Zoegar M.S. Construction Project Management Murali Jagannathan BTCM
Mr. DEBANGSU MISTRY M.S. Earthquake Engineering, constituitive modelling, liquefaction Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. DIVYA DARSINI T M.S. Fatigue characterization of bitumen Atul Narayan TRAN
Ms. Essar Jan M.S. Design of Steel Concrete Composite Structures, Design of Floor systems Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Mr. Harwinder Singh M.S. Computational Mechanics Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Hazim Arshad Wani M.S. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Ms. Insha Amin M.S. Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. Irqab Farooq M.S. Earthquake Engineering/Seismic design Arun Menon STRU
Mr. KAUSHIK JAS M.S. Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Liquefaction Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Kommula Snehitha Manaswini M.S. Atmospheric and climate science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. Korto Karteyeah Yoquoi M.S. Construction Projects Management Murali Jagannathan BTCM
Ms. Lakshmi Prabha E M.S. Building science, Thermal comfort Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Mr. MANAS BHADURY M.S. Fracture behaviour of Textile Reinforced Concrete Keerthana Kirupakaran BTCM
Mr. Manthapuri Vineeth M.S. Algae treatment, grey water Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Mohamed Fouzul Aleem M.S. Soil Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering Boominathan A. GEOT
Mr. MOIN IBNE ASHRAF M.S. Earthquake resistant design of R C structures,Reinforced concrete structures. Appa Rao G. STRU
Ms. MONFRAULINE GOGOI M.S. Construction Management, Construction Contracts Claims and Management, Construction Planning and Control, Dispute Resolution Murali Jagannathan BTCM
Ms. Nidhi Loknath Anchan M.S. Atmospheric Chemistry Modelling Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. NSS Pavan Kalyan M.S. Geomechanics Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Ms. PAUSALI PRADHAN M.S. Advanced water and wastewater treatment, waste management, life cycle assessment Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Pritam Mondal M.S. IT in Construction, Digital Twin Modelling Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Mr. Ramesh B M.S. Historic Building Information Modeling (HBIM) Koshy Varghese,
Arun Menon
BTCM
Mr. Sakthi Subbiramani T M.S. Stability of Steel Structures Lakshmi Priya STRU
Ms. Sanjana M Ganvir M.S. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Sayan Mukherjee M.S. Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Soil Dynamics Tarun Naskar GEOT
Mr. Shashank Tyagi M.S. Earthquake Resistant Design of RCC Buildings Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Shobhit maheshwari M.S. Building modelling Information implementation Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Mr. Shubham Moudgil M.S. MICP Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Shubhankar Jaiswal M.S. Alagusundaramoorthy P. STRU
Mr. Siddharta Bhowmik M.S. Computational Solid Mechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Ms. Sindhu Bharathi NJ M.S. Meher Prasad A. STRU
Mr. SIVAKUMAR.K.S M.S. Applying Machine learning techniques (Vision ,AR/VR,Text analytics) for cosntruction safety management Nikhil Bugalia,
Benny Raphael
BTCM
Mr. THAKKELLAPATI HEMCHAND M.S. Alagusundaramoorthy P. STRU
Mr. Umair Gull M.S. Renewable Biomass Resources: Energy, Fuels, and Derived Products Mohanakrishnan Logan EWRE
Mr. Vandale Vinay Sanjay M.S. Computational Mechanics Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Mr. IYYAPPAN.V Ph.D. Experimental and Theoretical Study of Thin walled CFS Members and Structures Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. Jyothi Venkatakrishna Yedulla Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering, Seismology Raghukanth S. T. G.,
Nageswara Rao B.
STRU
Mr. Keval Joshi Ph.D. Transportation Planning, Public Transportation, ITS, Connected Vehicle Technology Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. N.Sriram Ph.D. Geo technical Earthquake Engineering, Seismic Reliability Analysis. Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. A Mohamed Abubakar Sithik Ali Ph.D. Water and wastewater treatment Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. A Nandini Ph.D. Geo-environmental Engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. A S KASYAP VASUDEVAN Ph.D. Soft clay Engineering , Ground improvement Robinson R. G.,
Subhadeep Banerjee
GEOT
Mr. Aanandh N Ph.D. Steel structures, Stability analysis, Mechanics of deformable solids, Moment - Shear interactions Lakshmi Priya STRU
Mr. Abhinav Kumar Thakur Ph.D. Recycling of concrete Surender Singh,
Piyush Chaunsali
TRAN
Mr. Abhishek Kumar Ph.D. RC Lateral Load Resisting Structure Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Abhishek Patel Ph.D. 3D Concrete Printing Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. Abhishek Tippa Ph.D. Wastewater treatment, Microbiology Mohan S. EWRE
Ms. Abinaya L Ph.D. Pavement Engineering Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Ms. ABINAYAA DEVI S Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Ms. Abirami Krishna A Ph.D. Traffic State Estimation and Prediction Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Mr. ADARI SAI VIVEK Ph.D. Wave Propagation, Geophysical Investigation, Micromechanics, Ground Improvement Tarun Naskar GEOT
Mr. AHMED MOHAMED HASSAN Ph.D. Infrastructure Development - Public Private Partnerships (PPP) - Construction Management - Sustainable Development Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Ms. Aishwarya Singh Ph.D. Atmospheric and climate science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. Ajay Kumar Pathak Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering, Seismic Design of Structures Murty C. V. R.,
Raghukanth S. T. G.
STRU
Ms. Akanksha Soni Ph.D. Groundwater Hydrology Balaji Narasimhan,
Venkatraman Srinivasan
HWRE
Mr. Akash Saha Ph.D. Wastewater Treatment and Reuse Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. AKULA PREM KUMAR Ph.D. RCC FLAT SLABS Amlan Kumar Sengupta STRU
Mr. Akula Vishnu Vardhan Ph.D. Water and Wastewater Treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Ms. AMBILI B Ph.D. Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Amit Jagdish Shriwas Ph.D. Labour Issue in Construction Sector Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Mr. AMIT SINGH CHANDEL Ph.D. Radiative Forcing over Himalayan Region Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Ms. Amritha John Ph.D. Infrastructure planning and management, Public Private partnerships, Stakeholder management Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Ms. Amrutha M S Ph.D. Atmospheric and Climate Science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. Anandha Raj L Ph.D. Computational Geo mechanics, Geo technical Earthquake Engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Angel Jessieleena A Ph.D. Microplastics, wastewater reuse, waste valorisation Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Anju Anna John Ph.D. Water and wastewater treatment, Electrochemical advanced oxidation processes for water treatment Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Anjusha K V Ph.D. Concrete Filled Steel Tube (CFST) columns, Stability Analysis, Structural fire Engineering Lakshmi Priya STRU
Ms. ANNIE MARIA ISSAC Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Ms. Anupama V A Ph.D. Concrete technology, Conservation of Heritage Structures Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Anusha Ganta Ph.D. Wastewater treatment, Microbial fuel cells, Electrochemical treatment of waste, Bioelectrochemistry, Energy recovery, Hydrogen generation Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Apala Majumder Ph.D. Stochastic hydrology, remote sensing Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Mr. ARBIN RAJ Ph.D. Pavement Engineering Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Ms. Arjuman Rafiq Reshi Ph.D. Environmental Sustainability Analysis using Remote Sensing and GIS, Machine Learning, Big Data Analytics, Urban Air Quality, Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere, Urban Growth and Land Use/Land Cover change Modelling, and Disaster Management Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. ARSHA LEKSHMI K R Ph.D. Unsaturated soil mechanics, Hazardous waste containment Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Mr. Arumugam Deivanagayam Ph.D. Shock wave propagation, Structural Dynamics, Blast resistant design Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Mr. Arun c Ph.D. Nonlinear fem Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Arun Kumar Ph.D. Structural Dynamics, Earthquake Engineering, Base-Isolation, Seismic Design Meher Prasad A.,
Arun Menon
STRU
Mr. ARUN RS Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Mr. Arvindh Raj R Ph.D. Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Ms. Asha B Ph.D. Sustainable materials for construction Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. Ashwani Kumar Jaiswal Ph.D. C&D Waste Quantification, Remote Sensing, Handheld Sensors, Supply Chain Management of C&D Waste Nikhil Bugalia BTCM
Ms. ATHIRA M K Ph.D. Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Ayyalasomayajula K Manikanth Ph.D. Marine Pollution, Hazardous Waste Management Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Balaji Sai Kumar Bandaru Ph.D. Ground Improvement and constitutive modelling Robinson R. G. GEOT
Mr. Basanagouda I. Patil Ph.D. Structural Dynamics, Offshore structures Meher Prasad A.,
Dr. Srinivasan Chandrashekaran
STRU
Ms. Bhadra Devadas Ph.D. Application of Numerical Techniques in Flood Modelling Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Ms. Bhargavi Podili Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering, Engineering seismology Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Bhavesh Banjare Ph.D. Computational mechanics, Stochastic finite elements, Wave propagation, Domain reduction method Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Mr. Bhesh Kumar Karki Ph.D. Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Bibhuti Bhushan Bhardwaj Ph.D. Sustainable Concrete Pavements Surender Singh TRAN
Mr. Biju MS Ph.D. Geo-environmental engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Ms. Blessy K Ph.D. Transportation Planning, Sustainable Transportation, Last Mile Connectivity Anmol Pahwa TRAN
Mr. Bodapati Sree Sai Prasad Ph.D. Sediment Transport, Open Channel Hydraulics Venu Chandra HWRE
Mr. Burhan Hamid Ph.D. Analysis of Steel structures Lakshmi Priya STRU
Mr. Burugu Manoj Abhilash Ph.D. EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. C BALAJI Ph.D. Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Ms. Catherine Sanchana I Ph.D. Fatigue behavior of bituminous materials Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. CHAITANYA J C Ph.D. Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Mr. CHAKRAVARTHULA B AJAY MANI TEJA Ph.D. SEISMIC DESIGN , STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS Rupen Goswami STRU
Mr. CHAUHAN AMITKUMAR RADHEYSHYAM Ph.D. USE OF SUPPLEMENTARY CEMENTITIOUS MATERIAL IN CONCRETE Manu Santhanam BTCM
Ms. Christi Jose Ph.D. Aerosols and Climate Sachin S. Gunthe,
Others
EWRE
Ms. Cindrela Devi A Ph.D. Construction cost management Dr. K. Ananthanarayanan BTCM
Ms. D CATHERINE Ph.D. DRY AD, BIO METHANATION, CO DIGESTION Indumathi M. Nambi,
Others
EWRE
Mr. Debdut Sengupta Ph.D. Hydro-Climatic Extremes Sreeparvathy Vijay HWRE
Mr. Devesh Kumar Jaiswal Ph.D. Murty C. V. R. STRU
Mr. Dhandapany D Ph.D. Arun Menon STRU
Mr. DIPENDRA KUMAR DAS Ph.D. Aslam Kunhi Mohamed BTCM
Ms. Divya T Ph.D. Contaminant transport, water treatment, soil remediation Indumathi M. Nambi,
Others
EWRE
Mr. ELANCHEZHIYAN D Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Ms. Emil Varghese Ph.D. Advanced bioaerosol study Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. G Venkata Koulini Ph.D. Waste to energy / Resource recovery Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Ganesha Naik R Ph.D. Composites, Stiffened Plates Alagusundaramoorthy P. STRU
Ms. Ganga A Warrier Ph.D. Sustainable construction, LCA, Uncertainty analysis Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Ms. GANGASRI M Ph.D. Ground improvement, Geosynthetics application Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Ms. GANGONE PRITHIKA Ph.D. Concrete structures Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. GAURAV CHANDRA BRIDHANI Ph.D. Finite Element Analysis, Meshless Methods, Numerical Methods, Continuum mechanics Saravanan U. STRU
Ms. GAYATHRI V G Ph.D. Characterization of bituminous mixtures. Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Ms. Geethapriyai Murugavel Ph.D. Bio-electrochemical systems, recalcitrant pollutant degradation wastewater treatment Murali Krishnan J.,
Indumathi M. Nambi
EWRE
Ms. GHURUPREYA R Ph.D. Environmental Biotechnology Mohanakrishnan Logan EWRE
Mr. GOKUL SANTHOSH S Ph.D. 3D CONCRETE PRINTING, COMPUTATIONAL DESIGN Benny Raphael,
Manu Santhanam
BTCM
Ms. Gopika Raveendran Ph.D. Geological carbon sequestration Dali Naidu Arnepalli,
Vidya Bhushan Maji
GEOT
Ms. Gopika Vinayakumar Ph.D. Pavement material Atul Narayan TRAN
Ms. Greena Maria Sunny Ph.D. Pavement Materials, Pavement Design and Analysis Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. Gugulothu Shankar Lal Ph.D. Origami Metamaterials & Lattice Structures Phanisri Pradeep Pratapa STRU
Mr. HARI OM TAMRAKAR Ph.D. Seismic resistance design of RC & Steel Structures, Bridge Engg. Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. Harika Anupoju Ph.D. Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Haritha C Ph.D. Sustainability and built environment, Energy and buildings Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Mr. HAYDER ALI ABBAS Ph.D. Arun Menon STRU
Ms. HEERA M TITUS Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Ms. Hymavathi annapoorna chandrabhatla Ph.D. Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. J.C. Sunil Ph.D. Earthquake engineering Rupen Goswami,
Dr. P Kamatchi
STRU
Ms. J.Sakthi Chitra Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Jarapala Rayudu Ph.D. Earthquake resistant design of RC structures Arun Menon STRU
Mr. JAYA SATHYA SANDEEP INNAMURI Ph.D. Mechanical characterization of Bituminous materials Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Mr. Jayanta Halder Ph.D. Metamaterials, Origami Engineering Phanisri Pradeep Pratapa STRU
Ms. Jeba Princy R Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Ms. Jenna Maria Jaleen Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering Murty C. V. R.,
Raghukanth S. T. G.
STRU
Mr. Jithin S Kumar Ph.D. Porous media behaviour, solid-fluid interaction and fingering-fracturing Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Mr. KAMARTHI BALAKRISHNA Ph.D. Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Kami Reddy Venkata Siva KrishnaReddy Ph.D. Fluvial hydraulics Venu Chandra HWRE
Mr. Kaushik Bhattacharjee Ph.D. Construction Safety, System Thinking, Governance Structure, Resilience Engineering Nikhil Bugalia,
Ashwin Mahalingam
BTCM
Mr. KAVIARASU K Ph.D. Blast and Ballistic Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Mr. Kaviyarasan D Ph.D. Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. Keerthana S Ph.D. Geoenvironmental engineering Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Ms. Keerthi V T Ph.D. Corrosion in reinforced concrete structures Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Ms. KIRUTHIKA ESWARI VELMAIEL Ph.D. Photocatalysis; Antibiotic resistance; Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. KOUSIK MANDAL Ph.D. MASW, DEEP LEARNING Tarun Naskar GEOT
Mr. KUMAR DAKSH Ph.D. Eco-Hydraulics, Turbulence, and Open channel hydraulics. Venu Chandra HWRE
Mr. Kumbamutlang War Ph.D. Geoenvironmental Engineering, Carbon Sequestration Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Ms. Lakshmi Pradeep Ph.D. Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Ms. Maanashi Tripathi Ph.D. Wastewater treatment and reuse Ligy Philip,
Murty B. S.
EWRE
Mr. Mahalingam C Ph.D. Structural fire engineering, Residual mechanical properties and stresses, Different cooling methods, Novel fire testing methods, Stability of steel members. Lakshmi Priya STRU
Ms. Mahima S Rao Ph.D. Gas hydrates, Geomechanics, Characterisation Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Ms. Mamatha M Ph.D. Shiva Nagendra S. M.,
Prof. Ravi Krishna R
EWRE
Mr. MANIMARAN Ph.D. Saravanan U. STRU
Ms. MANIMEGALAI A Ph.D. Adsorption and bioremediation Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Manjari T Ph.D. Lightweight Aggregates Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Manna Simon S Ph.D. Lean Culture Koshy Varghese,
BTCM
Mr. Mannam Veera Narayana Ph.D. Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Mr. Manoharan. D Ph.D. Energy recovery and sludge reuse Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Mansi Thakur Ph.D. Fundamental study of off-spec supplementary cementitious materials Manu Santhanam,
Aslam Kunhi Mohamed
BTCM
Mr. MANU P RAJ Ph.D. Morphing structures Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. Manubolu NagaTejasri Ph.D. Earthquake engineering, Seismology, Hazard analysis. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Md Imran Mohnavi Ph.D. Bridge and Earthquake Engg. Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. MD SHOEB AMER ALI KHAN Ph.D. ADMIXTURES, FIBRE CONCRETE Surender Singh TRAN
Mr. Meda Bala Naga Manikanta Ph.D. Aerosol Modelling over Large cities of India Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Mr. Meesala Ganesh Ph.D. Earthquake Analysis and Design of Buildings and Bridges, Non-linear Behaviour of structures Meher Prasad A. STRU
Ms. Megha Thilak Ph.D. Steel concrete composite structures Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Ms. Merin V Ph.D. Natural Ventilation Effectiveness Benny Raphael BTCM
Ms. Minu Ann George Ph.D. Foundation, Ground Improvement, Pavement Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Mohammed Iqbal T Ph.D. Microbial bio remediation Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Mohan Chandra P Ph.D. Sustainable Construction, IT in Construction Sivakumar Palaniappan BTCM
Mr. Mrityunjay Bharti Ph.D. seismic Design, 3D printed Concrete structures, Structural Dynamics, Earthquake Engineering Arun Menon,
Manu Santhanam
STRU
Mr. MUHAMMED SWALIH P Ph.D. Traffic Engineering Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. Mujeeb Ul Rehman Ph.D. Soil Dynamics, Liquefaction, and Solid-Liquid Interaction Subhadeep Banerjee,
Ramesh Kannan K.
GEOT
Mr. MURUGAN R Ph.D. Meher Prasad A.,
Devdas Menon, Dr. K Velusamy
STRU
Ms. Namita Nayak Ph.D. Stability of Steel Structures, Structural Fire Engineering Lakshmi Priya STRU
Mr. Naresh Nayak Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. Narmada N Ph.D. Ground Improvement Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Navjot V Ph.D. Performance models for bituminous mixtures Atul Narayan TRAN
Mr. NAZIA TAZIN IMRAN Ph.D. Traffic Operation and Management Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi TRAN
Ms. Neema Stephen Kahabi Ph.D. Civil Engineering Materials Ravindra Gettu,
Radhakrishna G. Pillai
BTCM
Ms. Neha Kannan Ph.D. Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Nerswn Basumatary Ph.D. Experimental and Analytical investigations on fracture behaviour of Textile Reinforced Concrete (TRC) Keerthana Kirupakaran BTCM
Ms. Nikitha T R Ph.D. Ground Improvement Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Ms. Nilakanmani Manimaran Ph.D. Valorisation of Biomass ash, Sustainability of construction materials Piyush Chaunsali,
Manu Santhanam
BTCM
Ms. Nithya Subramaniam Ph.D. Acoustics of listening environments, Climate responsive design, Sustainable Architecture Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. NOUFIA M A Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Mr. Ongchuk Namgyal Lepcha Ph.D. Landslide ( Broad Area) Vidya Bhushan Maji,
Robinson R. G.
GEOT
Mr. Owk Prasad Ph.D. Experimental Hydraulics, Sediment transport, Hydraulics of Microplastics Venu Chandra HWRE
Mr. P. Balakrishnan Ph.D. wastewater treatment Venu Chandra EWRE
Ms. Payel Roy Ph.D. Transportation Planning Karthik K. S. TRAN
Ms. POOJA Ph.D. Industrial Waste water Treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Ms. Prachi Deorao Khobragade Ph.D. GIS and Remote Sensing, Climate Change, Hydrology, Watershed Management Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Mr. Pranav Mahajan Ph.D. Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Mr. Prasad Selvam S R Ph.D. Mineral Admixture, Sustainable materials, Value Engineering Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. Prashant Anant Bansode Ph.D. Earthquake Engineering Rupen Goswami STRU
Mr. Pravas Ranjan Pradhan Ph.D. Application Of Computational Fluid Dynamics in Urban Flood Modelling Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Ms. Priya Beena sudevan Ph.D. Liquefiable soil, Numerical study, Model study, Boominathan A.,
Subhadeep Banerjee
GEOT
Mr. Pulipati Yaswanth Ph.D. Precipitation analysis, Floods, Frequency analysis, Climate change, Weather forecasting Balaji Narasimhan,
Dr. C BALAJI, ME
HWRE
Ms. R Shanmuga Priya Ph.D. Forensic Geotechnology Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Raghav Kumar Mishra Ph.D. Analysis and design of structure subjected to blast Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Mr. Rahul Kumar Ph.D. Earthquake resisting tall buildings Rupen Goswami,
Meher Prasad A.
STRU
Mr. RAHUL KUMAR SINGH Ph.D. Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Mr. RAJAGURU R. Ph.D. Creep behaviour in rock mass Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Rajan M Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. RAJPRABHU A Ph.D. Design and finite element modeling of reinforced concrete structures, Fracture mechanics application on reinforced concrete structures Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Ramakrishna S Ph.D. Durability of Textile Reinforced Concrete Composites Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Mr. Ramesh G Ph.D. Fiber reinforced polymer, Non-destructive testing, reinforced concrete durability Manu Santhanam BTCM
Mr. Ravi Prakash Maurya Ph.D. Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Ms. Reesha Bharath K Ph.D. Building Materials, Aerated concrete Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Renu Ph.D. Microbial induced calcite precipitation Dali Naidu Arnepalli GEOT
Ms. RESHMA R Ph.D. Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Mr. ROKOM PERME Ph.D. Urban freight, Optimization, Electric Vehicles Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Mr. Roouf Un Nabi Dar Ph.D. Impact mechanics, Ballistic design of concrete structures, Finite element modelling, High strain rate loading effects on structures Alagappan Ponnalagu STRU
Mr. ROULO DINESH Ph.D. Comprehensive Safety Evaluation of Dams, Dam maintenance and management, Dam Engineering Subbarao Pichuka HWRE
Mr. S RAVIKANTH REDDY Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. SABAREESAN M Ph.D. Meher Prasad A.,
Rupen Goswami
STRU
Mr. Sabarinathan S Ph.D. Emerging Contaminants; Water and wastewater treatment Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Sachin Paul Ph.D. Strain hardening cementitious composites Ravindra Gettu,
Dali Naidu Arnepalli
BTCM
Mr. SAHIL WANI Ph.D. Hydrate sediments and constitutive modelling Ramesh Kannan K. GEOT
Ms. Sai Sri K.V.C Ph.D. Sustainability of construction materials and recycling of concrete fines Ravindra Gettu,
Piyush Chaunsali
BTCM
Mr. Salman Khan Ph.D. Computational Geomechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Ms. Sandhiya Ph.D. Geoenvironmental engineering ,unsaturated soil mechanics Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Ms. Sangeetha K Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Mr. Saptarshi Bose Ph.D. Environmental Engineering, Advanced Oxidation Process Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Mr. SAPTARSHI DAS Ph.D. Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Mr. Saqib Ahmad Zargar Ph.D. Environmental Engineering with focus on Aerosol Modelling Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Ms. Saranyadevi D Ph.D. Carbon dioxide sequestration, Assessment of CO2 uptake by cementitious materials, Supplementary cementitious materials Piyush Chaunsali BTCM
Mr. SAURABH MAURYA Ph.D. Flow of water in Vadose zone, Contaminant transport modelling Venkatraman Srinivasan HWRE
Ms. Savitha Ulavi. Ph.D. Shiva Nagendra S. M. EWRE
Mr. Selva Ganesa Moorthi A Ph.D. Reinforced Concrete, Shear wall Prefabrication, Connections Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. SHAIK SUBHANI Ph.D. Repair and Rehabilitation of Structures Alagusundaramoorthy P. STRU
Mr. Shanmugaraj S Ph.D. Construction Automation and 3D printing Benny Raphael BTCM
Ms. Sharika R Ph.D. Earthquake response of masonry structures Arun Menon STRU
Ms. Shefali Aggarwal Ph.D. Corrosion In Reinforced Concrete Structure Radhakrishna G. Pillai,
Aslam Kunhi Mohamed
BTCM
Mr. Shiladitya Mandal Ph.D. Liquefaction and Geo technical earthquake engineering Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Shreya Ojha Ph.D. Sustainable built environment, Building energy performance, Thermal comfort, Low energy cooling and ventilation system Ramamurthy K. BTCM
Ms. Shrikarpagam D Ph.D. Construction management towards sustainable urban built environment Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Ms. SHYMA M Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan HWRE
Mr. Sidharth PC Ph.D. Fracture Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Ms. Siva Sankari J Ph.D. Treatment of wastewater Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Mr. Sohaib Rashid Rather Ph.D. Ligy Philip EWRE
Ms. SONAM TANTUVOY Ph.D. Heavy metals, VOC , soil treatment Mathava Kumar S.,
Indumathi M. Nambi
EWRE
Mr. Sougat Kumar Sarangi Ph.D. Embedded Systems and Robotics in environmental applications and renewable energy Chandan Sarangi EWRE
Ms. Soumya Prakash Ph.D. Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Soyam Prasanth Kumar Ph.D. Earthquake engineering, seismology Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Spandan S B Ph.D. Soil moisture dynamics Venkatraman Srinivasan,
Balaji Narasimhan
HWRE
Ms. Sreelakshmi S Ph.D. Construction Management, BIM, Organizational change Ashwin Mahalingam BTCM
Ms. Sreelakshmi Srinivasan Ph.D. Corrosion in Prestressed Concrete Structures Radhakrishna G. Pillai,
Dr. Carmen Andrade Perdrix
BTCM
Ms. SREETHU S Ph.D. Balaji Narasimhan,
Murty B. S.
HWRE
Ms. Srishti Kushwaha Ph.D. Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Ms. SRUTHY S Ph.D. Wastewater treatment,solid waste management Mohan S. EWRE
Mr. Subham Meher Ph.D. Wastewater Treatment and Resource recovery Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Sudhakar Darla Ph.D. Fracture Mechanics of Concrete Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. Suesh Babu K Ph.D. Structural Analysis & Optimization of Solar Energy Systems Nageswara Rao B.,
Prof. K Srinivasa Reddy (ME, IITM)
STRU
Mr. SUHAIB NAZIR Ph.D. Traffic Flow Modelling Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Mr. sumit kumar Ph.D. Industrial wastewater treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Sundararaman Krishnamoorthi Ph.D. Construction Automation and Artificial Intelligence Benny Raphael BTCM
Mr. Sunny Mishra Ph.D. concrete steel composite Satishkumar S. R. STRU
Mr. Suranjit Saha Ph.D. Pavement Engineering Surender Singh TRAN
Ms. SUSAN ELDHOSE Ph.D. Bhargava Rama Chilukuri,
Prof. Rajendran, DOMS
TRAN
Ms. Sushree Kiran Samal Ph.D. Fracture of Fiber Reinforced Concrete Ravindra Gettu BTCM
Ms. Swati Priya P Ph.D. Tanushree Parsai EWRE
Mr. Tanmay Kishor Joshi Ph.D. Atmospheric and Climate Science Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Ms. TENKURALA SRUJANA Ph.D. Ground Improvement Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Ms. Thara M V Ph.D. Antimicrobial Resistance Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Tharunsarathy S Ph.D. Computational Geomechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT
Mr. Thirumala Venkatesh M. Ph.D. Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP), Hot recycling Murali Krishnan J. TRAN
Ms. THOKALA DIVYA Ph.D. Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Mr. TRISHIT CHANDRA Ph.D. Earthquake behaviour of structures, nonlinear analysis, structural dynamics Rupen Goswami STRU
Mr. Umesh Hule Ph.D. Studies on carbonation, Carbonation-induced corrosion in concrete, Service Life Radhakrishna G. Pillai BTCM
Mr. Umeshkumar Mourya Ph.D. Cold-formed steel structures Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Vaibhav Kabdwal Ph.D. Indumathi M. Nambi,
Mohanakrishnan Logan
EWRE
Mr. Vanditkumar R Shah Ph.D. Water and Wastewater Treatment, Solid Waste Management Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Mr. Velmurugan A Ph.D. Sustainable Construction and Occupational health Sivakumar Palaniappan,
BTCM
Ms. VENKATA SOWJANYA Ph.D. Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Mr. Vignesh Arunasalam Ph.D. Mobility as a Service, Public Transit Service, Travel Demand Modelling, Mode Choice Modelling Karthik K. S. TRAN
Ms. Vijaya Ramanathan Ph.D. Soil Dynamics & Geotechnical Earthquake Engg. Boominathan A. GEOT
Mr. VIKRAM PRATAP SINGH Ph.D. Soumendra Nath Kuiry HWRE
Mr. Vimal Mohan Ph.D. Corrosion Studies on Galvanized Rebar Radhakrishna G. Pillai,
Dr. P. Srinivasan (SERC)
BTCM
Ms. Vinaya S M Ph.D. Signalized Intersection Lelitha Devi Vanajakshi TRAN
Mr. Vishnu T Unni Ph.D. Strengthening of Reinforced Concrete Beams for Shear using Concrete Jackets Amlan Kumar Sengupta STRU
Mr. Vislavath Haripan Ph.D. Different applications of C&D waste in concrete, Rheology & microstructural analysis of concrete, 3D-Concrete printing, Properties and performance of concrete Ravindra Gettu,
Manu Santhanam
BTCM
Mr. VIVEK K VISWANATH Ph.D. Seismic performance , fire Appa Rao G. STRU
Mr. YATHISH PATEL R Ph.D. Broader area on seismic liquefaction Dodagoudar G. R. GEOT
Ms. Yogita Ph.D. wastewater treatment Ligy Philip EWRE
Mr. Abhishek Raj Direct Ph.D. Microscopic traffic flow theory. Bhargava Rama Chilukuri TRAN
Mr. Adarsh Yadav Direct Ph.D. Dynamic traffic assignment Gitakrishnan Ramadurai TRAN
Ms. ALAKANANDA GHOSH Direct Ph.D. Advanced Wastewater Treatment Processes. Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Ayushi Yaduvanshi Direct Ph.D. Indumathi M. Nambi EWRE
Ms. Bipina T V Direct Ph.D. Low CO2 cements, cement synthesis Piyush Chaunsali BTCM
Mr. Chakradhar Reddy Direct Ph.D. Toxic air pollutant modelling Sachin S. Gunthe EWRE
Mr. Danish Bashir Khanday Direct Ph.D. Computational solid/fracture mechanics, finite element analysis Nageswara Rao B. STRU
Mr. Dinkar Parashar Direct Ph.D. Water Purification Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Gayathri R Direct Ph.D. Emerging contaminants removal Mathava Kumar S. EWRE
Ms. Jahnabi Basu Direct Ph.D. Seismology, Stochastic processes, Data analysis, Raghukanth S. T. G. STRU
Mr. Kaibalya Lenka Direct Ph.D. Condition Monitoring Of Truss Bridge Saravanan U. STRU
Ms. Meera Direct Ph.D. Steel concrete composite structures, plates and shells Arul Jayachandran S. STRU
Mr. Parinith Ramakrishna Direct Ph.D. Ground improvement techniques, Applied soil mechanics Thyagaraj T. GEOT
Mr. Rohan Deb Direct Ph.D. Soil Dynamics Subhadeep Banerjee GEOT
Mr. Sarath R. Direct Ph.D. Dynamics of vehicle-structure interactive systems Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Sethu Vinayagam Udhayasekar Direct Ph.D. Public Transits, Connected Vehicle Technologies, Network Optimizations Bhargava Rama Chilukuri,
Karthik K. S.
TRAN
Mr. Subhadeep Sircar Direct Ph.D. Numerical study of continuum models Vidya Bhushan Maji GEOT
Mr. Vaibhav Gupta Direct Ph.D. Structural Health Monitoring Saravanan U. STRU
Mr. Wasim Niyaz Munshi Direct Ph.D. Computational Geomechanics Chandrasekhar Annavarapu GEOT